After School Intervention Classes

As I am sure you are already aware, there are only 12 weeks until the start of the GCSE exams. To help support Year 11 during this time, Holy Trinity will be introducing a Final exam preparation programme.

Each intervention session will be based on a specific focus. All pupils will be able to attend the sessions, however, the subject teacher will invite specific pupils if they feel that it is an area where the pupil requires further support outside their normal lesson.

Please note that the intervention sessions should be in addition to any revision/work that pupils are completing outside school.

It would be extremely helpful if you could please ensure that your child is aware of the times and days of the sessions for each subject and you could encourage them to attend.

Many thanks in advance for your support.

Yours sincerely

Mr J Towers

Head of Standards – Year 11

 

Please click on the link below to view or download the full programme for Year 11 up to Easter.

Year 11 Final Exam Preparation Programme Up to Easter

PE – Lunchtime intervention sessions to enable pupils to finish PEP’s. Analysis of Performance GCSE work will also take place in Core PE lessons.

Technology – Flexible drop-in sessions for additional support or to complete unfinished or missed work. Targeted students have specific appointments as necessary.

Hospitality – Individual appointments arranged.

Art – Tuesday and Wednesday evenings.  Pupils to either work on their EST, directed to complete given tasks or individual appointments arranged as necessary. Life classes to recommence.

Monday 20th February Half-term – Core Science (A) ISA catch-up for selected pupils

Half-term – Further Additional Science ISA (twilight) group

Half-term – History Germany 1919 – 1939 exam cramming session

Tuesday 28th February

RE

Miss Hunt /Mrs Hubbard

UNIT 1 – Rights and Responsibilities

Biology

Mr Stainrod

B1.3 The use and abuse of drugs   –  B1.3.1 Drugs

History

Mr Thomlinson / Mr Fox

USA 1929-2000 Changes to American society

Wednesday March 1st

RE

Miss Meehan / Mrs Hubbard

Unit 1 – Rights and Responsibilities

Chemistry

Miss Cassell

C1.4.1 Crude oil

C1.4.2 Hydrocarbons

C1.4.3 Hydrocarbon fuels

C1.5.1 Obtaining useful substances from crude oil

C1.5.2 Polymers

C1.5.3 Ethanol

Physics

Mr Hoskins

P1.2.1 Energy transfers and efficiency

P1.4.1 Generating electricity

P1.4.2 The National Grid

French

Mrs Glossop

Speaking & Writing (Targeted pupils)

Listening & Reading

Lunchtime Mrs Genner

Higher Listening & Higher Reading.

Thursday March 2nd

English Department

Poetry

Science

Dr Watts – Drop in

Topic as requested by pupils in the session

Mathematics

Mr Fletcher 11a1 – Sine and Cosine rules

Mr Longley – 11a2/3 Standard Form

Mr Hunt  – Pythagoras

Mr Towers  – 11a4 – 11b4 Pythagoras

Mr Wright – 11b3 – 11b5 Trigonometry

Geography

Mr Brackley

Theme 1 Case studies

Business Studies

Mr McInerney – Cashflow

Tuesday  March 7th

RE

Miss Hunt / Mrs Hubbard

Unit 2 – Environmental Issues

Biology

Mr Stainrod

B1.4 Interdependence and adaptation

B1.4.2 Environmental change

History

Mr Thomlinson / Mr Fox

USA 1929-2000 Changes to American Society

Wednesday March 8th

RE

Miss Meehan / Mrs Hubbard

Unit 2 – Environmental Issues

Chemistry

Miss Cassell

C1.6.1 Vegetable oils

C1.6.2 Emulsions

C1.6.3 Saturated and unsaturated oils

C1.7 Changes in the Earth and its atmosphere

C1.7.1 The Earth’s crust

C1.7.2 The Earth’s atmosphere

Physics

Mr Hoskins

P2.1.1 Resultant forces

P2.1.4 Forces and terminal velocity

French

Mrs Glossop

Speaking & Writing (Targeted pupils)

Listening & Reading

Lunchtime Mrs Genner

Higher Listening & Higher

Thursday March 9th

English

Paper 2 General Questions

Science

Drop-in Dr Watts

Topics as requested by pupils in the session

Geography

Mr Brackley

Theme 1 Case studies

Business Studies

Mr McInerney

Topic: Cashflow

Thursday March 16th

English

Paper 2 General Questions

Science

Drop-in Dr Watts

Topics as requested by pupils in the session

Mathematics

11a1 Mr Fletcher  – surds

11a2/3 Mr Longley – speed, density, pressure

11a4/b4 Mr Hunt – Volume and Area

11b1/2 Mr Towers – Volume and Area

11b3/5 Mr Wright – Tree Diagrams

Geography

Mr Brackley

Theme 2 Case studies

Business Studies

Mr McInerney

Topic: Break Even

Tuesday March 21st

RE

Miss Hunt / Mrs Hubbard

Unit 3 – Peace and Conflict

Biology

Mr Stainrod

B1.6.1 Decay processes

B1.6.2 The carbon cycle

History

Mr Thomlinson / Mr Fox

Britain 1939-1945

Wednesday March 22nd

RE

Miss Meehan / Mrs Hubbard

Unit 3 – Peace and Conflict

Chemistry

Miss Cassell

C2.6.1 Making salts

C2.6.2 Acids and bases

Physics

Mr Hoskins

P2.3.2 Electrical circuits

P2.4.2 Current, charge and power

French

Mrs Glossop

Speaking & Writing (Targeted pupils)

Listening & Reading

Lunchtime Mrs Genner

Higher Listening & Higher

Thursday March 23rd

English

Paper 1 Question 4

Science

Drop-in Dr Watts

Topics as requested by pupils in the session

Mathematics

11a1 Mr Fletcher – Sim eqns involving quadratics

11a2/3 Mr Longley  – inequalities

11a4/b4 Mr Hunt – pie charts

11b1/2 Mr Towers – pie charts

11b3/5 Mr Wright– distance time graphs

Geography

Mr Brackley

Theme 2 Case studies

Business Studies

Mr McInerney

Topic: Break Even

Tuesday March 28th

RE

Miss Hunt / Mrs Hubbard

Unit 4 – Crime and Punishment

Biology

Mr Stainrod

B1.7.1 Why organisms are different

B1.7.2 Reproduction

History

Mr Thomlinson / Mr Fox

Britain 1945-1951

Wednesday March 29th

RE

Miss Meehan / Mrs Hubbard

Unit 4 – Crime and Punishment

Chemistry

Miss Cassell

C2.5 Exothermic and endothermic reactions

C2.5.1 Energy transfer in chemical reactions

C2.7 Electrolysis

Physics

Mr Hoskins

P2.5.1 Atomic structure – including Rutherfords’ experiment

P2.5.2 Atoms and radiation

(including half-life)

French

Mrs Glossop

Speaking & Writing (Targeted pupils)

Listening & Reading

Lunchtime Mrs Genner

Higher Listening & Higher Reading.

Thursday March 30th

English

Paper 1 Question 4

Science

Drop-in Dr Watts

Topics as requested by pupils in the session

Mathematics

11a1 Mr Fletcher – Histograms

11a2/3 Mr Longley  – Loci

11a4/b4 Mr Hunt – Fractions

11b1/2 Mr Towers – Fractions

11b3/5 Mr Wright– Fractions

Geography

Mr Brackley

Theme 3 Case studies

Business Studies

Mr McInerney

Topic: International Trade

Tuesday April 4th

RE

Miss Hunt / Mrs Hubbard

Year 11 – Islam – Units 2, 3 & 4.

Biology

Mr Stainrod

B1.8.1 Evolution

History

Mr Thomlinson / Mr Fox

Britain 1945-1951

Wednesday April 5th

RE

Miss Meehan / Mrs Hubbard

Year 11 – Islam – Units 2, 3 & 4.

Chemistry

Miss Cassell

C2.4.1 Rates of reaction

Physics

Mr Hoskins

P2.6.1 Nuclear fission

P2.6.2 Nuclear fusion

French

Mrs Glossop

Listening & Reading

Lunchtime Mrs Genner

Higher Listening & Higher Reading.

Thursday April 6th

English

Paper 1&2 Writing Section

Science

Drop-in Dr Watts

Topics as requested by pupils in the session

Mathematics

11a1 Mr Fletcher – Direct and inverse proportion

11a2/3  Mr Longley – drawing graphs , y=mx+c

11a4/b4 Mr Hunt – Trigonometry

11b1/2 Mr Towers – Trigonometry

11b3/5 Mr Wright – equation of a straight line

Geography

Mr Brackley

Theme 3 Case studies

Business Studies

Mr McInerney

Topic: International Trade